Excellence in Academics, Athletics and Community Service
 

 

 

 


GAME SCHEDULE 2016 - 2017

 

 



 

The University Ringette Team won the gold medal at the 2011/2012, 2012/2013, 2013/2014 and 2014/2015 Canadian National University Ringette Championships. A bronze medal was won for the 2015/2016 season.

The University Ringette Team has now won five consecutive medals at the annual Canadian National University Championships!

 

 


Date


vs.


Location


Time


UofA


Opponent


Kids in Crowd

Sun Sep 11
Tryout 1 LRC - R 2:30 pm

 

 

N/A

Sat Sep 17
Tryout 2
AP
6:00 pm
 
 
N/A
Sun Sep 18

Tryout 3

LRC - R

2:30 pm     N/A

Tues Sep 20

Tryout 4

AP

9:30 pm     N/A

Sat Sep 24

Tryout 5 - Exh game U19AA

AP 6:00 pm    7    9 N/A
Tues Sep 27

Tryout 6

AP 9:30 pm     N/A
Sat Oct 1

Alumni

AP 6:00 pm    6    1  
Sun Oct 2

St. Albert U19AA

LRC - R 2:30 pm    6    5   
Sat Oct 15 Central AB U19AA AP 6:00 pm    8    9   
Sun Oct 16 Zone 5 U19AA LRC - R 2:30 pm    10    2   
Sat Oct 22 RQB Twisters AP 6:00 pm    3    0   
Sun Oct 23 Alumni LRC - R 2:30 pm    8    8   
Fri Oct 28 St. Albert U19AA  Akinsdale  9:00 pm     4    5  
Sat Oct 29 Edm Open A AP 6:00 pm   2    0  
Sun Oct 30 Zone 5 Open A LRC - R 2:30 pm    9    5 Leduc Jaguars U10
Sat Nov 5 Last Call AP 6:00 pm    4    9    
Sun Nov 6 Relit LRC - R 2:30 pm    6    5 Spruce Grove U14

November 10 - 13, Burnaby Tournament

Thurs Nov 10 CPMRA Burnaby Lake 6:30 pm    3    4  
Fri Nov 11 FVRA Queen's Park 1:30 pm    5    5  
Fri Nov 11 NWVRA Kensington 7:30 pm    9    0  
Sat Nov 12 SWRRA Bill Copeland 1:30 pm    6    4  
Sun Nov 13 Semi final  Queen's Park 7:45 am    3    2  
Sun Nov 13 Gold final Queen's Park 3:15 pm    2    5  
Fri Nov 18 St. Albert Open Akinsdale 9:00 pm     7    3  
Sat Nov 19 Edm Open A AP 6:00 pm    6    2 Leduc Jaguars U10
Sat Nov 26 RQB Twisters AP 6:00 pm    3    2 Beaumont U14
Sun Nov 27 Zone 5 Open A LRC - R 2:30 pm    5    5 Beaumont U10

December 28 - January 1, University Challenge Cup, Guelph Ontario

Wed Dec 28 Ottawa U of G - Red 8:00 am    4    5 N/A
Wed Dec 28 Calgary U of G - Gold 1:45 pm    6    6 N/A
Thurs Dec 29 Lethbridge U of G - Gold 12:30 pm    2    3 N/A
Thurs Dec 29 Carleton U of G - Gold 7:15 pm    5    2 N/A
Fri Dec 30 Brock U of G - Gold 10:00 am    9    3 N/A
Fri Dec 30 Dalhousie U of G - Red 1:00 pm    6    0 N/A
Fri Dec 30 Guelph U of G - Gold 4: 45 pm    8    5  N/A
Sat Dec 31 Western U of G - Gold 8:45 am    1    7 N/A
Mon Jan 9 St. Albert Open Kinex 8:15 pm    5    3  
Sat Jan 14 Relit AP 6:00 pm    3    6
Sun Jan 15 Alumni LRC - R 2:30 pm    2    2 Beaumont Asteroids U10

 January 20 - 22, CORA Tournament, Calgary

Fri Jan 20 Experience COP - A 4:15 pm    3    4 N/A
Fri Jan 20 Blitz COP - D 9:45 pm    8    7 N/A
Sat Jan 21 Red COP - A 10:30 am    0    6 N/A

January 27 - 29, Ringette Scores on Cancer

Sun Jan 29

Celebrity Charity Game

WEM 12:25 pm    10    9 N/A
Sat Feb 4

Playoff #1 - St. Albert Crew

AP 6:00 pm    5    1 Peace River
Sun Feb 5

Playoff #2 - Alumni

LRC - R 2:30 pm    6    4 Leduc Jaguars U7
Sat Feb 11

Playoff #3 - Last Call

AP 6:00 pm    1    9 Edmonton U12 Chaos
Sun Feb 12

Playoff #4 - RQB 

RQB Arena 4:00 pm    5    1
Wed Feb 15

Playoff #5 - Relit

Meadows West 9:15 pm    2    11
Sat Feb 18 Playoff #6 - Experience AP 6:00pm    5    3

Ft. Sask U10 Ice Queens

Sun Feb 19 Playoff #7 - Elite LRC - R 2:30 pm    7    4

Sherwood Park U10

Wed Feb 22 Playoff tiebreaker - if needed Meadows West 9:15 pm    

 

March 2 - 4, Provincial Playoffs, Calgary

Fri Mar 3

Alumni

Village Square 1 6:50 pm     N/A
Sat Mar 4

U of C Dino's

Great Plains 2 9:30 am     N/A
Sat Mar 4

CORA 1

Great Plains 2 2:00 pm     N/A
Sun Mar 5

Semi #1 - A1 vs B2

Rose Kohn 8:30 am     N/A
Sun Mar 5

Semi #2 - B1 vs A2

Great Plains 2 9:15 am     N/A
Sun Mar 5

Bronze - LSF1 vs LSF2

Great Plains 2 12:45 pm     N/A
Sun Mar 5

Gold - WSF1 vs WSF2

Great Plains 2 2:30 pm     N/A

March 21 - 24, Western Canadian Playoffs, Winnipeg

                 

June 10, Scholarship presentations, Derrick Golf & Winter Club

 

 

LRC is the Leduc Recreation Centre. There are 3 ice surfaces in the LRC; Sobey's, Robinson (R) and Ken's Furniture (KF).

AP is the Alexander Park Arena located in Leduc.

If you are checking our game schedule to determine a game that would be suitable for you to take advantage of our Kid's in the Crowd program, please refer to the column on the right hand side above. Games labelled N/A are not available for a Kid's in the Crowd event due to space constraints at that facility.


 

The University Ringette Team is comprised of student athletes attending the University of Alberta and MacEwan University. The various fields of study being pursued by these 18 players include: engineering, nursing, physiotherapy, law enforcement, education, medicine, kinesiology and veterinary medicine.