Excellence in Academics, Athletics and Community Service
 

 

 

 


GAME SCHEDULE 2019 - 2020

 

 



 

The University Ringette Team won the gold medal at the 2011/2012, 2012/2013, 2013/2014 and 2014/2015 Canadian National University Ringette Championships. A bronze medal was won for the 2015/2016 season.

The University Ringette Team has now won five medals at the annual Canadian National University Ringette Championships!

 

 


Date


vs.


Location


Time


UofA


Opponent


Kids in Crowd

Sun Sep 15
Tryout 1 LRC - R  8:45 pm

 

 

N/A

Sat Sep 21 Tryout 2  AP  7:30 pm       N/A
Sun Sep 22
Tryout 3
LRC - R
5:30 pm
 
 
N/A
Tues Sep 24

Tryout 4

AP

9:30 pm    

  

N/A
Sat Sep 28

Tryout 5 - Exh Game vs Alumni

AP

7:30 pm    4

   8

N/A

Sun Sep 29

Tryout 6 - Exh Game vs Experience

LRC - R

5:30 pm    3    4 N/A

Sat Oct 5

Exh Game vs U19AA

AP 7:30 pm    5    3 N/A
Sun Oct 6 TBA LRC - R 5:30 pm         
Sat Oct 19 Wrath AP 7:30 pm    10    2   
Sun Oct 20 Relit LRC - R 5:30 pm    10      2 Spruce Grove U10
Sat Oct 26 TBA AP 7:30 pm        N/A
Sun Oct 27 Mission Alumni LRC - R 5:30 pm    3    3      
Sat Nov 2 Experience AP 7:30 pm    9    4 St. Albert Wolverines U10   
Sun Nov 3 Crew Jerome Iginla 9:00 pm    2    3

    

November 8 - 11, Burnaby Tournament

Sat Nov 9 Delta  Bill Copeland 10:00 am    8    10   
Sat Nov 9 Richmond Queens Park 4:00 pm    1    1    
Sun Nov 10 Fraser Valley Moody Park 10:15 am    7    2    
Sun Nov 10 Surrey White Rock Queens Park 4:15 pm    7    0    
Mon Nov 11 Semi final 2 vs 3  Kensington 7:45 am    0    1   
Sun Nov 17 Last Call LRC - R  5:30 pm    3    7 U10 Pandas, Panthers
Mon Nov 18 Alumni Millennium 10:00 pm    6    6   
Sat Nov 23 Elite AP  7:30 pm    1    2 Spruce Grove U10    
Sun Nov 24 Relit LRC - R 5:30 pm    6     6  U10 Beaumont Rush
Mon Nov 25 Crew Kinex 9:45 pm    3    7   
Sat  Nov 30 Wrath AP  7:30 pm    11    6 St. Albert U10 Ring Robbers   
Sun Dec 1 Experience Moyer Rec Centre 7:45 pm   8     2     
Sun Dec 22 TBA LRC - R 5:30 pm        N/A

December 26 - January 1, University Challenge Cup, Ontario 

Fri Dec 27   Brock  Snyder   12:00 pm      9    10    
Fri Dec 27  Carleton  McLeod  5:30 pm     7    6  
Sat Dec 28  Ottawa  Snyder  10:15 am     3    4  
Sat Dec 28  Waterloo  Snyder  5:45 pm     6    10  
Sun Dec 29  Laurentian Snyder  11:30 am    5    3  
Sun Dec 29  McMaster McLeod  6:30 pm    5     3  
Mon Dec 30  Dalhousie Snyder  11:30 am    2    3  
Mon Dec 30  Trent McLeod 5:15 pm    9    2  
Tues Dec 31  Gold medal - Dalhousie Snyder  10:30 am    4    2  
Mon Jan 6 Mission Alumni Kinex 9:45 pm    4    4   
Tues Jan 7 Elite Ice Clareview A 9:00 pm    5    4   

 January 10 - 12, Ringette Scores on Cancer

Sat Jan 18 Last Call AP    7:30 pm        1    8 St. Albert Howlers  
Sun Jan 19 Relit LRC - R 5:30 pm    4    5 Spruce Grove U10  

January 24 - 26, CORA Tournament, Calgary

Fri Jan 24 Excel COP - D 11:45 am    0    0   
Fri Jan 24 Blitz Northeast Sportsplex 6:45 pm    3    5   
Sat Jan 25 Impact COP - B 12:15 pm    2    5   
Sat Feb 1

Experience

AP 7:30 pm    4    9 Red Deer Brownies 
Sun Feb 2

Alumni

LRC - R 5:30 pm    3    6 Edm U10S2  
Sat Feb 8

Playoff - Mission Alumni

RQB 7:30 pm    3    4   
Tues Feb 11

Playoff - Experience

AP 9:30 pm    8    3   
Wed Feb 12

Playoff - Elite Ice

Michael Cameron 9:15 pm    2    1   
Sat Feb 15

Playoff - Mission Alumni

RQB 9:00 pm    5    3    
Sun Feb 16  Playoff - Alumni Coronation  8:30 pm    2     3  
Sun Feb 23 Elite Ice LRC - R 5:30 pm       

Beaumont Rush U10  

Sat Feb 29 Relit  AP  7:30 pm         

St. Albert U10    

Sun Mar 1 Experience Moyer Rec 7:45 pm      

  

March 6 - 8, Provincial Playoffs, Rockyford

  

 

              

March 25 - 28, Western Canadian Playoffs, Prince George BC

                  

June 20, Scholarship presentations, Derrick Golf & Winter Club

 

 

LRC is the Leduc Recreation Centre. There are 3 ice surfaces in the LRC; Sobey's, Robinson (R) and Ken's Furniture (KF).

AP is the Alexander Park Arena located in Leduc.

If you are checking our game schedule to determine a game that would be suitable for you to take advantage of our Kid's in the Crowd program, please refer to the column on the right hand side above. Games labelled N/A are not available for a Kid's in the Crowd event due to space constraints at that facility.


 

The University Ringette Team is comprised of student athletes attending the University of Alberta and MacEwan University. The various fields of study being pursued by these 18 players include: engineering, nursing, physiotherapy, law enforcement, education, medicine, kinesiology and veterinary medicine.